Retaining Walls · Santa Clara County · Silicon Valley
Engineered Retaining Walls for Silicon Valley Properties. CSLB-licensed contractor serving all Santa Clara County cities — San Jose, Santa Clara, Sunnyvale, Mountain View, and more. CSLB #1075979 · (510) 990-7349.
Retaining walls are essential infrastructure for thousands of Santa Clara County properties — stabilizing slopes, controlling erosion, creating usable yard space on hillside lots, and protecting structures from soil movement. Souza & Son’s Inc builds engineered retaining wall systems throughout Santa Clara County, from segmental concrete block systems on standard residential lots to natural boulder and cast stone walls on Saratoga and Los Gatos hillside estates.
Our CSLB-licensed crew (Santa Clara County’s trusted hardscape and landscape contractor since day one) brings the same standard of craftsmanship to every retaining walls project in Santa Clara County — from a standard suburban lot in San Jose or Sunnyvale to a premium hillside estate in Saratoga or Los Altos Hills. Thiago personally manages every project — no subcontracting, no handoffs, no surprises.
Kevin L.
“Retaining wall on our hillside Blossom Hill property. The slope was serious and they handled the grading permit, geotechnical review, and construction perfectly. The wall is solid and looks great.”
Every retaining walls application handled with full permit management, engineered sub-base preparation, and premium materials throughout Santa Clara County.
Hillside properties throughout Los Gatos, Saratoga, the Almaden Valley and Blossom Hill neighborhoods of San Jose, and the East Foothills require retaining walls to stabilize slopes, prevent erosion, and protect structures from soil creep. We build systems engineered for Santa Clara County’s seismic zone and soil conditions.
Converting steep hillside lots into usable terraced yard space is one of the most impactful projects we complete in Santa Clara County. Tiered retaining walls create flat areas for patios, gardens, play areas, and outdoor living — transforming previously unusable hillside into valuable living space.
Santa Clara County’s wet seasons can move significant volumes of soil on sloped properties. Our retaining wall systems incorporate perforated drain pipe, drainage aggregate, and geotextile fabric behind the wall face to manage hydrostatic pressure and prevent erosion.
Low-height garden walls, raised planter borders, and landscape retaining features throughout Santa Clara County. These smaller systems don’t always require permits but benefit from the same engineering principles — proper drainage, geotextile, and compacted base — that make larger walls last.
Every retaining walls project in Santa Clara County follows the same disciplined process — from permit-ready planning through final inspection sign-off.
We assess slope gradient, soil type, wall height, surcharge loads, and drainage conditions at your Santa Clara County property. For walls over 4 feet or on significant slopes, we coordinate with a licensed geotechnical engineer for soils report and structural calculations required by Santa Clara County building departments.
Retaining walls over 3 feet in height require building permits in all Santa Clara County cities. Walls on slopes exceeding 15% in gradient require geotechnical reports. We manage all permit submittals through your city’s building department — PBCE in San Jose, Community Development in Saratoga, and so on.
We excavate the wall base to the engineered depth — typically 1 foot of burial for every 8 feet of wall height for segmental systems. The footing area is graded level, compacted, and prepared for the base course installation.
Wall units are laid in running bond pattern with geogrid reinforcement installed at engineered intervals for walls over 3 feet. A continuous 12-inch drainage aggregate column is maintained behind the wall face with perforated drain pipe at the base, daylighting to daylight at the wall ends.
Structural backfill is placed and compacted in maximum 8-inch lifts to avoid over-stressing the wall during construction. Final grade is established and the inspection is scheduled with the city building inspector.
Choosing the right retaining wall system for your Santa Clara County property
| Factor | Segmental Block | Natural Boulder |
|---|---|---|
| Best for | Most residential lots, 2–8 ft walls | Premium hillside estates, aesthetic focus |
| Engineering required | Geogrid + geotech report over 4 ft | Engineer review for walls over 4 ft |
| Drainage | Aggregate column + drain pipe standard | Natural voids — excellent drainage |
| Aesthetic | Clean, uniform — many textures available | Natural, organic — blends with landscape |
| Typical market | Willow Glen, Campbell, Sunnyvale | Saratoga, Los Altos Hills, Los Gatos |
| Permit (Santa Clara County) | Required over 3 ft in all cities | Required over 3 ft in all cities |
| Lifespan | 40–75 years | 50–100+ years |
| Repair | Individual block replacement | Requires mason for re-setting |
| Typical cost (40 lin ft × 4 ft) | $12,000 – $40,000 | $22,000 – $60,000+ |
Our recommendation: Segmental block is the right choice for most Santa Clara County residential properties — engineered, permit-compliant, and cost-effective. Natural boulder is the premium choice for Saratoga and Los Altos Hills estates where aesthetics drive the decision.
We use only professional-grade materials with manufacturer warranties, selected to match the technical demands and aesthetic expectations of Santa Clara County’s diverse residential market.
Versa-Lok’s Standard, Mosaic, and Cobblestone units are our most-installed retaining wall systems in Santa Clara County. The pinless connection system delivers reliable geogrid engagement, and the range of textures and colors suits Silicon Valley’s diverse architectural character.
Allan Block’s AB Classic, AB Fieldstone, and AB Europa systems offer a range of aesthetic options from clean contemporary to natural stone appearance. Popular in the Willow Glen, Campbell, and Cupertino neighborhoods of Santa Clara County.
Dry-stack and mortar-set natural boulder retaining walls are the premium choice for Saratoga, Los Altos Hills, Monte Sereno, and Los Gatos hillside properties. Natural boulders complement the landscape aesthetic of Santa Cruz Mountain foothill properties and create walls that appear to have always been part of the site.
Gabion wire baskets filled with decorative rock are an increasingly popular option for contemporary-style Santa Clara County properties. Gabions allow excellent drainage through the wall face and are particularly well-suited for the modern architectural aesthetic common in Cupertino, Mountain View, and North San Jose tech-corridor neighborhoods.

Kevin L.
Retaining Wall · Blossom HillWilliam C.
“Engineered retaining wall on our Saratoga hillside lot. Souza & Son’s coordinated the geotechnical engineer, pulled the permit, and the wall is exceptional. Exactly what we needed.”
Retaining Wall · SaratogaPatricia N.
“Natural boulder retaining wall on our Los Gatos hillside property. The crew respected our landscape and the wall looks like it’s always been there. Outstanding craftsmanship.”
Boulder Wall · Los GatosWe provide retaining walls services to every city in Santa Clara County with full permit management and free on-site estimates.
Permit Management
We manage every required permit through Santa Clara County / city building departments — included at no additional charge on every project.
Local Soil Expertise
We engineer every retaining walls system for Santa Clara County’s specific soil conditions — expansive clay on the valley floor, decomposed granite in the foothills.
Santa Clara Valley Water District (SCVWD)
We assist Santa Clara County homeowners with water district rebate applications and conservation program requirements at no additional charge.
Owner On Every Job
Thiago personally manages every Santa Clara County project. No subcontracting — you deal with the same person from estimate to final walkthrough.
4.9★ Google Rating
80+ verified Google reviews from Santa Clara County and Bay Area homeowners. Quality you can verify independently before you call.
1–2 Week Mobilization
Most Santa Clara County retaining walls projects mobilize within 1–2 weeks of permit approval. On time, on budget, every project.
Yes, in virtually all cases. Every Santa Clara County city requires building permits for retaining walls over 3 feet in height. Walls on slopes exceeding 15% gradient require geotechnical reports and structural calculations. We manage all permit applications and engineering coordination as part of every project.
In most Santa Clara County cities, retaining walls up to 3 feet (measured from bottom of footing to top of wall) can be built without a building permit and without a geotechnical engineer’s report, provided the wall is not on a slope and does not have surcharge loads (structures, driveways) above it. Walls over 3 feet or on significant slopes require both a permit and engineering review.
Standard segmental retaining walls in Santa Clara County run $30–$75 per square face foot installed. Engineered hillside systems with geotechnical reports run $45–$100+ per square face foot. Natural boulder and premium stone walls in Saratoga and Los Altos Hills run $80–$150+ per square face foot depending on boulder size and access conditions. Free detailed written quotes after site assessment.
Most standard retaining wall projects take 3–7 business days for construction after permits are approved. Hillside projects involving geotechnical engineering may require 2–4 weeks for permit approval. We provide a complete timeline at your free estimate.
The most common causes of retaining wall failure in Santa Clara County are inadequate drainage behind the wall (hydrostatic pressure), insufficient wall embedment depth, inadequate geogrid reinforcement for wall height, and poor base preparation. All of these are design and construction quality issues — not material issues. Properly designed and built walls, with drainage, geogrid, and adequate base, last 30–50+ years in Silicon Valley’s climate.
San Jose’s diverse terrain — from perfectly flat in the North San Jose tech corridor to steeply sloped in the East Foothills, Blossom Hill hillside, and Almaden Valley — creates consistent retaining wall demand across the city. San Jose PBCE requires building permits for all retaining walls over 3 feet, and walls on slopes over 15% in gradient require geotechnical reports. We serve all San Jose neighborhoods with the right wall system for each site condition — segmental block for accessible flat-lot installations, engineered geogrid systems for steeper hillside slopes.
Santa Clara County’s hillside premium communities create some of the Bay Area’s most technically and aesthetically demanding retaining wall projects. Saratoga’s Congress Springs and Pierce Road hillside estates, Los Gatos’ hillside neighborhoods above Highway 17, and Monte Sereno’s exclusive lots all require walls that meet both engineering requirements and the aesthetic expectations of premium real estate. Natural boulder walls, cast stone systems, and premium-face segmental block are the standard materials for these communities.
Los Altos Hills’ large-lot estate properties in the Santa Cruz Mountain foothills represent the county’s most complex retaining wall environment — steep grades, decomposed granite and clay soils, proximity to seasonal drainages, and the town’s strict grading ordinances. The Town of Los Altos Hills requires grading plans for most hillside wall projects, and walls near drainages require additional environmental review. Our crews have the geotechnical knowledge and permitting experience to execute hillside retaining wall systems in Los Altos Hills that meet both the technical and regulatory requirements.
The suburban communities of Cupertino, Campbell, and Los Altos have more moderate topography than the county’s foothill communities, but still generate significant retaining wall demand — particularly for terracing rear yards, creating level patio areas adjacent to hillside slopes, and stabilizing eroding embankments. These communities’ wall projects typically use segmental block systems with limited geogrid, and permit requirements are generally less complex than hillside foothill projects.
The table below reflects typical installed pricing for retaining walls projects in Santa Clara County.
| Project Type | Typical Price Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Segmental Block Wall — flat lot (40 lin ft × 4 ft) | $12,000 – $30,000 | Includes drainage, permit |
| Engineered Hillside Wall (40 lin ft × 4 ft) | $18,000 – $40,000 | Includes geogrid, geotech report, permit |
| Natural Boulder Wall (40 lin ft × 4 ft) | $22,000 – $60,000+ | Saratoga/LAH estate, dry-stack or mortar |
| Gabion Wall (40 lin ft × 3 ft) | $12,000 – $24,000 | Includes wire baskets, fill rock |
| Garden / Landscape Wall (20 lin ft × 2 ft) | $3,000 – $8,000 | Low-height landscape border |

CSLB #1075979 · Serving all Santa Clara County cities · Free on-site estimates